Hi All, I've managed to get QGIS working with a new "proj" file, but would far prefer to use Manifold, if I can get it to deal with the following CRS: Spheroid name: Everest 1830 Semi major axis: 6 377 276.344999999700000000 Semi minor Axis: 6 356 075.413140240100000000 Inverse flattening: 300.801699999999980000 Mapping datum name: Everest 1830 WGS84 to Indian 1960 datum: Molodensky Transformation dX -298.96 dY -750.02 dZ -249.84 rX 0 rY 0 rZ 0 ds 0 Coordinate System Lambert - single parallel at 26° N Projection name: Lambert Conical Zone: India 2A Central meridian: 74° East Latitude at origin: 26° North Longitude at origin: 74° East Scale factor at Central Meridian: 0.998 786 408 False easting: 2743196.4 False northing: 914398.8 Units: Meters Sample conversion: WGS84 latitude 25° 16' 14.2982" N WGS84 longitud 71° 43' 36.3202" E WGS84 elevation 17.703 Local datum latitude 25° 16' 13.5365" N Local datum longitud 71° 43' 38.0616" E Local datum elevatio 63.449 Local datum grid easting 2514568.726 Local datum grid northing 835666.249 As I understand it, I need to create an XML file (or two) to define the Datum and Projection, but my background is not in surveying or Cartography. Any help will be most appreciated.
|