I'm importing 22 million records of LiDAR point data. When I import the data into Manifold Viewer it comes in with a red flag message that the drawing cannot be rendered because it has no spatial index. When I click the Build Temporary Index button, the red flag goes away. I have selected all the records classified as buildings according to the LiDAR source. There are 669 of those, so this is a small set and hopefully manageable to practice with. The problem is that when I overlay a Google Satellite image the data are in the Sahara Desert instead of Texas. I think the problem is an XY origin issue where Manifold Viewer starts at lat/long 0/0, but my data starts somewhere else. I have xml data which I hope will help me to move or offset the data into place. I just don't know how to do that. Here is the data from the data table for the first record. mfd_id 33935 Geom <geom, point> X 44110863 Y 328430614 Z 50900 intensity 570 return_number 1 number_of_returns 1 scan_direction_flag 0 edge_of_flight_line 0 classification 7 scan_angle_rank 27 user_data 0 point_source_ID 69 gps_time 72715625.4370279 The Info pane tells me Geometry field: Geom Geometry field type: geom Geometry index: Geom_x Geometry index type: rtree Coord system: Pseudo Mercator Selection set: 14 I am attaching an image of the Map showing the Manifold Viewer coordinates. Here are some excerpts from the xml metadata for this set of LiDAR data. <abstract>This data has been acquired and developed by the Texas Natural Resources Information System (TNRIS) for collection and delivery of topographic elevation point data derived from multiple return light detection and ranging (LiDAR) measurements for the 2256 sq. mile project area encompassing Bandera and Lampasas Counties, Texas. Fugro EarthData, Inc. acquired 305 flight lines in 36 lifts from December 18, 2013 to January 25, 2014. LiDAR data collection was performed with a Cessna 310 twin engine aircraft, utilizing a Riegl LMS-Q680i LiDAR sensor; collecting multiple return x, y, and z as well as intensity data. The classified LiDAR point cloud data are delivered in LAS 1.2 format: 1, unclassified, 2, bare-earth ground, 3, low vegetation, 4, medium vegetation, 5, high vegetation, 6, buildings, 7, low points(noise), 9, water, 13, bridges, and 14, culverts. Specialized in-house and commercial software processes the native LiDAR data into 3-dimensional positions that can be imported into GIS software for visualization and further analysis. The horizontal datum for the data is in UTM 14N Coordinates, NAD83(2011) in meters and the vertical datum is the North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD88) in meters using GEIOD12A.</abstract> <spdom> <bounding> <westbc>-99.609375</westbc> <eastbc>-99.593750</eastbc> <northbc>+29.687500</northbc> <southbc>+29.671875</southbc> </bounding> </spdom> <spref> <horizsys> <planar> <gridsys> <gridsysn>Universal Transverse Mercator</gridsysn> <utm> <utmzone>14</utmzone> <transmer> <sfctrmer>0.999600</sfctrmer> <longcm>-99.000000</longcm> <latprjo>+00.000000</latprjo> <feast>500000.000000</feast> <fnorth>0.000000</fnorth> </transmer> </utm> </gridsys> <planci> <plance>coordinate pair</plance> <coordrep> <absres>1</absres> <ordres>1</ordres> </coordrep> <plandu>Meters</plandu> </planci> </planar> <geodetic> <horizdn>North American Datum of 1983(2011)</horizdn> <ellips>Geodetic Reference System 80</ellips> <semiaxis>6378137.000000</semiaxis> <denflat>298.257222</denflat> </geodetic> </horizsys> <vertdef> <altsys> <altdatum>North American Vertical Datum of 1988</altdatum> <altres>1</altres> <altunits>Meters</altunits> <altenc>Explicit elevation coordinate included with horizontal coordinates</altenc> </altsys> </vertdef> </spref> Attachments: Screenshot 2017-08-07 11.25.54.png
|