I checked for NULL values as described. No results. Ran the DELETE anyway and got 0 results. I have the Adobe PDF printer set as the default printer on my computer. I changed the size to print letter size and got the same Invalid Field error. Without changing the driver default I tried printing to a 'real' printer and got the same error. I tried changing the default printer on my computer to a real printer, reset the Page Setup using the hardware printer, and tried to print - got the same error. I left M9 open, closed that file, and opened another. Created a layout with default everything and it printed as expected. So I went back to the original problem child and got the same error. On a whim I panned to a less complicated part of the map within the Layout and it printed as expected. So I panned back to the contour lines and it would not print. So i panned to the edge of the contour lines and it would not print. So I panned further away and it printed. The problem seems to be in the contour lines. The contour lines and labels were created with the following query... -- $manifold$ -- Transform - Contour Lines - Add Component -- -- This first part creates an empty table and drawing. -- Offsets should be adjusted beforehand, but results can moved with the Shift transform CREATE TABLE [West Bandera County DEM Contour Lines] ( [Geom] GEOM, [Value] FLOAT64, [mfd_id] INT64, INDEX [mfd_id_x] BTREE ([mfd_id]), INDEX [Geom_x] RTREE ([Geom]), PROPERTY 'FieldCoordSystem.Geom' 'EPSG:26914,mfd:{ "LocalOffsetX": 481845, "LocalOffsetY": 3277229 }' ); CREATE DRAWING [West Bandera County DEM Contour Lines Drawing] ( PROPERTY 'Table' '[West Bandera County DEM Contour Lines]', PROPERTY 'FieldGeom' 'Geom' ); PRAGMA ('progress.percentnext' = '100', 'progress.percentinsertsource' = '80'); INSERT INTO [West Bandera County DEM Contour Lines] ( [Geom], [Value] ) SELECT [Geom], [Value] -- The following uses a -- minimum value of 1360 feet (414.528 meters), -- max of 2340 feet (713.232 meters), and -- creates a contour line every 20 feet (6.096 meters) -- The source of data for this example is the Image DEM FROM CALL TileContourLinesPar([Image], CALL ValueSequence(414.528, 713.232, 6.096), true, ThreadConfig(SystemCpuCount())); -- The following creates a new field for Feet in Float64 but truncated to the integer -- Schema -- ALTER TABLE [West Bandera County DEM Contour Lines] ( ADD [Feet] FLOAT64 AS [[ RoundDecs([Value]*3.28084, 0) ]] ); -- Finally create labels for contour lines in feet CREATE LABELS [Contour Labels] ( PROPERTY 'Drawing' '[West Bandera County DEM Contour Lines Drawing]', PROPERTY 'FieldText' 'Feet' & ' Feet' ); This query was copied from a previous project which, given my query skill level, had to have been adapted directly from this forum. I had forgotten to reset the offset values so I transformed the contour lines in to position with Shift. Then I went to the previous project and tried to print a layout with contour lines and it printed as expected. The problem seems to be with the contour lines within this one file. I'm going to start over with the project and see what happens.
|