Some interesting observations: Original geotiff opened instantly when linked, thanks to "embedded overviews". gdalinfo: Band 1 Block=512x512 Type=Byte, ColorInterp=Red Overviews: 61035x73012, 30518x36506, 15259x18253, 7630x9127, 3815x4564, 1908x2282, 954x1141, 477x571, 239x286 Mask Flags: PER_DATASET ALPHA Overviews of mask band: 61035x73012, 30518x36506, 15259x18253, 7630x9127, 3815x4564, 1908x2282, 954x1141, 477x571, 239x286 etc
I deleted all tiles that did not touch the area. About 8000 remained. mapfile size 13GB. I exported tiff. It took ? time and kind-of-failed with 'Can't read data'. tiff was 6GB, .IGE was 69.99GB. because of the failure, I cannot find export time from log. The resulting 6gb tiff (COMPRESSION=DEFLATE) , when linked, took ~500 sec to build cache (3gb) before becoming visible. gdalinfo: Driver: GTiff/GeoTIFF Warning 3: VSIFReadL(0000016FFA357020,6*4) @ 4669780 failed in HFAEntry(). No such file or directory Warning 1: Unable to open orthomosaic-512.aux, it has zero usable bands. Warning 4: `orthomosaic-512.aux' not recognized as a supported file format. Warning 3: VSIFReadL(0000016FFA356EC0,6*4) @ 4669780 failed in HFAEntry(). No such file or directory Warning 1: Unable to open orthomosaic-512.aux, it has zero usable bands. Warning 4: `orthomosaic-512.aux' not recognized as a supported file format. Files: orthomosaic-512.tiff etc tiff itself seems OK. Attachments: file_sizes.png
|